Organizing committees

The Symposium Committee is composed of different committees that represent scientific, organizational and gender diversity.

One of the guiding principles of the local organizing committee is to promote diversity by ensuring gender, geographic and ethnic diversity of speakers, and to facilitate the development of students, early-career scientists, and scientists from developing countries.

Sarrah Ben M’Barek

Regional Field Crops Research Center of Béja
CRP-Wheat Septoria Phenoyping Platform

Amor Yahyaoui

CIMMYT
CRP-Wheat Septoria Phenoyping Platform

Hichem Ben Salem

The Agricultural Research and Higher Education Institution

Aymen Ben Frija

ICARDA

Sonia Hamza

National Agronomic Institute of Tunisia

Moez Fakhfakh

Comptoir Multiservices Agricoles

Richard Oliver

Curtin University
- Australia

Gert Kema

Wageningen University
- The Netherlands

Timothy Friesen

USDA-ARS, NDU
- USA

Eva Stukenbrock

Christian-Albrechts-Universitätzu
- Kiel (Germany)

Marc-Henri Lebrun

Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique
- France

Steve Goodwin

USDA-ARS, Purdue University
- USA

Christina Cowger

USDA-ARS, NC State University
- USA

Pawan Kumar Singh

CIMMYT

Sarrah Ben M’Barek

Regional Field Crops Research Center of Béja
- Tunisia

James Brown

John Innes Centre
- UK

Amor Yahyaoui

CIMMYT

Bruce McDonald

ETH Zurich
- Switzerland

Lise Nistrup Jorgensen

Aarhus University
- Denmark

Ricardo Madariaga

Instituto de Investigaciones Agropecuarias
- Chile

Fiona Doohan

University College Dublin
- Ireland

Michael Baum

ICARDA

Richard Oliver

Curtin University, Australia

Fiona Doohan

UCD, Ireland

Evolutionary biology : Population genetics & diversity

Bruce McDonald (ETH, Switzerland)
Alice Feurtey (MPI, Germany)

Epidemiology

Lise Nistrup Jorgensen (Aarhus University, Denmark)
Ricardo Madariaga (INIA, Chile)

Integrated Leaf Blights management

Fernanda Gamba-Fuica (University of Uruguay, Uruguay)
Frédéric Suffert (INRA, France)

Pathogen genetics and genomics

Daniel Croll (University of Neuchâtel, Switzerland)
Sonia Hamza (INAT, Tunisia)

Host-pathogen interactions : cell biology & molecular mechanisms of virulence

Timothy Friesen (USDA-ARD, NDU, USA)
Kostya Kanyuka (Rothamsted Research, UK)

Host Resistance: mechanisms, genetics, genomics & breeding

Stephen Goodwin (USDA-ARS, Purdue University, USA)
Cyrille Saintenac (INRA, France)

Special Topics

Fiona Doohan (UCD, Ireland)
Richard Oliver (Curtin University, Australia)